The personnel of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan
The personnel of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan will not be involved in the audit of business entities. The President signed the Law “On the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan” in a new edition. The law enshrines issues such as legal status, powers, functions of the Central Bank, interaction with state bodies and other organizations.
The Law reviewed a number of restrictive measures for employees of the Central Bank. Namely, Central Bank employees are prohibited from:
• engage in any other types of paid activity, with the exception of scientific and teaching activities;
• be a member of the supervisory boards of banks, economic management bodies and business entities;
• disclose or use in the interests of third parties information constituting a bank secret or other information the access to which is limited in accordance with the regulation that has become known to employee in conjunction with the performance of his official duties.
According to the Law, now the involvement of Central Bank employees to conduct an audit of the financial and economic activities of business entities and other entities specified in the Law are not allowed. This Law shall enter into force on the day of its official publication.