The General Consulate of the Republic of Turkey will open in Samarkand
The Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further strengthen the strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkey and expand multifaceted cooperation" ' (No. 494, August 18, 2020) was adopted. The resolution approved a program of measures to bring Uzbek-Turkish relations to a qualitatively new level, and also created a coordination council to expand multifaceted cooperation with Turkey. The Coordination Council, in particular, analyzes the implementation of the program of activities and provides practical assistance in the implementation of projects.
According to the document, the technical assistance of the Turkish government will be expanded in the following areas with the involvement of leading Turkish experts:
• capacity building in the management of health infrastructure facilities;
• strengthening the institutional and regulatory framework in the field of seismology, introducing modern international standards;
• assistance in the implementation of international standards in the field of construction and efficient use of roads and roadside infrastructure;
• implementation of the best solutions and technologies in Turkey in the field of "e-government".
The General Consulate of the Republic of Turkey will open in Samarkand by the end of 2020.