Ice-covered areas to be built in the regions
A resolution of the President “On measures for the development of winter sports” was adopted. In order to develop and popularize winter sports, to ensure worthy participation of Uzbek athletes in international sports competitions, the resolution approved the Program for the development of winter sports in Uzbekistan in 2020–2023. The program provides for the organization of a modern ice palace on the basis of the Uzkurgazmasavdo building, which is intended for competitions in winter sports (figure skating, short track, curling, etc.), exhibitions and forums. Winter Sports Association, Uzbekistan Hockey Federation, their territorial divisions, professional clubs and non-state children's sports schools in winter sports until January 1, 2023:
• pay property tax and social tax on the income of attracted foreign athletes and specialists with a reduction in rates of 50 percent;
• are exempted from customs duties for imported sports equipment, equipment and special professional sports equipment, vehicles, including special vehicles that are not produced in the Republic of Uzbekistan, according to the lists established in the established manner.
Also, in 2020–2023, in the regions, on the basis of public-private partnerships, indoor areas with lightweight ice cover will be built. According to the decree, places for winter sports will be allocated with the distribution of the admission parameters allocated to the direction of undergraduate studies at the Uzbek State University of Physical Culture and Sports for the 2020/2021 academic year. Starting from the academic year 2020/2021, the department of winter sports will be created at this university.